Privacy Policy

KLIFO cares about the safety of your personal data. Below, you can read about how we process personal data about our customers, partners, job applicants, visitors to our website, and patients/participants in clinical studies.

1.1. Data controller

KLIFO A/S is the data controller in relation to the processing of personal data collected via our website, klifo.com, and otherwise in relation to certain services performed for our customers. In some cases where you interact with a local KLIFO subsidiary, such subsidiary will be the data controller. In this privacy statement “KLIFO” refers to the KLIFO company you interact with.

General contact details:

KLIFO A/S
Smedeland 36
2600 Glostrup
Denmark
Business registration number: 18 19 61 31
Telephone number: + 45 44 222 900
E-mail: moc.ofilk@rpdg

KLIFO subsidiaries:

KLIFO GmbH
Heimeranstrasse 35
80339 Munich
Germany

KLIFO AB
Medicon Village, Scheeletorget
1, 223 63 Lund
Sweden

KLIFO BV
Dillenburgstraat 7E
5652 AM Eindhoven
The Netherlands

In a number of situations KLIFO acts as a data processor on behalf of our customers, e.g. in connection with collaboration regarding clinical studies. This notice only covers scenarios where KLIFO acts as a data controller, except for section 1.4 below that contains further information on KLIFO acting as data processor.

1.2. Our processing of your personal data

Our processing of your personal data depends on the context and where the data is collected. In this section, you can read about what information we collect and process, for what purposes and on what legal basis we process your data, and for how long we store the data.

1.2.1. Use of our website

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website through the storage of different cookies. Our collecting and processing of personal data depends on which cookies you allow and is either based on your consent, cf. Article 6(1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), or our legitimate interest in presenting a functional website to our visitors, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR. You can read more about our use of cookies in our Cookie Policy below.

1.2.2. Data about our partners, customers and other contacts

We collect and process data about the persons we identify and communicate with when engaging with our business partners, customers, and suppliers as well as institutions and authorities and other contacts we may communicate with as part of our ongoing cooperation with these persons and organizations. For example when you use the contact form on our website to get in contact with us, or when we communicate in any other way, e.g. by phone, e-mail or letter. In some cases, we also collect contact information from publicly accessible sources (e.g. from websites when we look up persons working with actual or potential customers and suppliers).
The data we may collect in the above specified ways is name, title, relevant work address, professional e-mail address and professional phone number, our correspondence, and information about our relation (e.g. when we have been in contact and what has been discussed).

We process this data in order to pursue our legitimate interest in communicating, maintaining and expanding our relationships with business partners, customers, and other contacts, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of GDPR, and our legal obligations in relation to tax and accounting rules, cf. Article 6(1)(c) of GDPR.

We store data about our partners, customers and other contacts for as long as it is relevant and necessary to be able to communicate with these groups. We will delete requests and correspondence, including related personal data, when the data is no longer relevant for the purposes we pursue. We keep the data at least 5 years after the last interaction. We store data that is relevant for tax or accounting purposes for as long as required by the relevant laws.

1.2.3. Applicants

Personal data will be collected when you apply for a job at KLIFO. The purpose of the processing of your personal data is to complete the hiring process. Your application and all related personal data will be processed exclusively for the specific hiring process. KLIFO process these data as confidential information, cf. the current data law (GDPR).

The legal basis for the processing is the indirect consent, which you give when you submit your job application to KLIFO (GDPR art. 6(1)a). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Personal Data Responsible at KLIFO (see contact details below).

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties or to third countries outside EEA. After 6 months we will delete your application and related personal data, cf. current data law (GDPR).

If you are not hired, we will delete your application and related personal data 6 months after the completion of the recruitment process. However, we may retain your information for a longer period of time for future use if you have given us specific permission to do so. If you are hired, your personal data is stored in accordance with applicable law and rules for your employment.

1.3. Recipients and third countries

We process personal data in a secure and responsible manner and our employees who have access to the data will use it solely for the purposes described above. Your personal data may also be passed on to third party processors, e.g. providers of hosting solutions, but only to the extent necessary for us to operate our business and meet our obligations to you. Third party processors will only process the information in accordance with our instructions and for our purposes. They will not pass on your information to others and they will delete the information as soon as their tasks are completed or when their engagement is terminated. We do not sell your personal data to third parties.

We may transfer your personal data outside the EU and the European Economic Area. No matter where your information is transferred, we can guarantee that this will be done under appropriate security measures. We ensure an appropriate level of protection in accordance with the applicable data protection law, for example by use of standard contractual clauses on data protection adopted by the EU, cf. Article 46(2)(c) of the GDPR. More information about this can be obtained by contacting us at moc.ofilk@rpdg.

In special cases, we may transfer your personal data to the authorities, e.g. tax authorities or the police. If we receive a request for disclosure from a public authority, we make a legal assessment of the request and we will only disclose data if we find that we are subject to a legal obligation to disclose it. In that case, you will be informed in accordance with applicable law.

1.4. KLIFO as data processor

When performing services for our customers we generally act as data processors. In such cases all processing of data is carried out exclusively in accordance with the instruction from the customer and the data processing agreement we have entered into with the customer. In these cases, this privacy statement does not apply.

Examples of such scenarios include when we process data about participants in clinical studies as part of collaboration with our customers regarding clinical studies (i.e. names, contact and health information etc. related to patients as well as health care personnel and others that participate in a study). It also includes our processing of address data when we facilitate shipping of products, samples and other test equipment directly to participants in studies on behalf of our customers.

1.5. Your rights as a data subject

In relation to our processing of your personal data, you have the following rights:

  • The right to request access to your personal data.
  • The right to request us to rectify inaccurate personal data. 
  • The right to request to have your personal data erased.
  • The right to request us to restrict our processing of your personal data. 
  • The right to object to our processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability, which essentially means that you have the right to receive from us your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and to transmit those data to another controller. 
  • You can at any time withdraw you consent if you have given your consent to our processing of your personal data.

For the avoidance of doubt please note that requests related to data processed in clinical studies should be directed to the hospital in charge.

If you want to exercise any of these rights or if you have any queries or complaints regarding our processing of your personal data, please contact the Personal Data Responsible for KLIFO:

KLIFO A/S

Smedeland 36
2600 Glostrup
Denmark
Attn: Peter Grand, COO, Personal Data Responsible for KLIFO
moc.ofilk@rpdg
Tel: + 45 44 222 900

We will comply with your request within the framework of applicable law. For example, we may be prevented from deleting data if we are, at the same time, obliged to store it in accordance with other rules.

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal information, we encourage you to contact the Personal Data Responsible mentioned above. You are also entitled file a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. The relevant authority for Denmark is the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). You can read more on Datatilsynet’s website, They can be contacted at www.datatilsynet.dk, where you can also find more information about your rights. 

2. Cookie Policy

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website through the storage of different cookies.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your IT device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when visiting a website. It enables the recognition of your IT device and the collection of information about the pages visited and the features being used. A cookie is not a program and cannot contain virus.

Why do we use cookies?
Cookies are used to facilitate proper user navigation on the website, and they enable us to optimise the user experience by remembering your preferences. In addition to this, they are also used for statistical purposes to measure the traffic on our website. Furthermore, they are used for Web support e.g. to convert images to WebP files and they may be used for marketing purposes to brand KLIFO. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

What data do we collect?
We collect information about your browser type, your IP-address, operating system, device, and network location. We also collect information about your activity in terms of clicking/navigating our website, where you go after visiting our website, and where you have been before. The information cannot be used to identify you as an individual.
You can read further about the specific cookies we use on our website and for how long they are stored here.

How can you delete or block a cookie?
You can at any time change your cookie settings and withdraw your consent to our future use of certain cookies here.
If you change your browser settings to reject cookies, this will affect the functionality of our website. Therefore, we do not recommend our website users to reject cookies since we cannot guarantee that you will experience the desired functions or performance.

3. Social media policy

KLIFO and the individual social media platforms are jointly data controllers in connection with the processing of your personal data on our social media. This policy is a supplement to our general privacy policy. Our social media partner include LinkedIn and Facebook.

How do we process data on social media?
We use your personal data such as behaviour (based on your likes, comments, visits etc.) or other data on social media so that we can improve our services and conduct surveys as well as for statistical purposes. We process this data to pursue our legitimate interest in improving our services, cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. For further information about the data we collect via cookies on our social media, we refer to the Cookie Policy above.

Our social media partners collect statistical data on visitors’ behaviour for their own purposes. This happens via cookies and pixels on your device when you visit the websites. For further information about the social media’s processing of personal data, please refer to their privacy policy (Vimeo and LinkedIn) as well as their cookie policy (Vimeo and LinkedIn).

How do we share personal data?
We will never sell your personal data collected via social media to a third party. The social media platforms might share your personal data internally with their subsidiaries and externally with their analytics and advertising partners, as well as with other individuals, research partners, and researchers and academics. For further information, please refer to the terms and conditions of the platforms in question (see links above).

How can you exercise your rights against the social media platforms?
The general setup of the social media platforms stipulates that you must contact the platform in question if you wish to exercise your rights. This is because only the platforms can take the steps necessary to comply with most of your requests. If, on the other hand, you believe that we can comply with your request, you are always welcome to contact us.