Privacy Policy

KLIFO A/S is the owner and Data Controller of the website www.klifo.com.

Contact details:

KLIFO A/S
Smedeland 36
2600 Glostrup
Denmark
Business registration number: 18 19 61 31
Telephone number: + 45 44 222 900

KLIFO is the Data Controller in relation to personal data collected via the website or otherwise. The following describes how we manage personal data both generally and in relation to this website.

Use of Website

cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your IT device (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.) when visiting a website. It enables the recognition of your IT device and the collection of information about the pages visited and the features being used. A cookie is not a program and cannot contain a virus.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies are used to facilitate proper user navigation on the website, and they enable us to optimise the user experience by remembering your preferences. Cookies are used by virtually all websites.

Cookies and personal data

When you visit our website, we automatically collect information about you and your use of the website through the storage of different cookies. We use Google Tag Manager to collect information about your browser type, your IP-address, operating system, device, and network location. We also collect information about your activity in terms of clicking/navigating our website, where you go after visiting our website, and where you have been before. The information cannot be used to identify you as an individual.

We will not store cookies before you allow us to by giving your consent, and you have a right to withdraw your acceptance at any point in time. You can withdraw your acceptance in your browser settings. Furthermore, our website does not use third-party cookies to collect and convey user’s information to a third-party.

Management of personal data

Applicants

Personal data will be collected when you apply for a job at KLIFO. The purpose of the processing of your personal data is to complete the hiring process. Your application and all related personal data will be processed exclusively for the specific hiring process. KLIFO process these data as confidential information, cf. the current data law (GDPR).

The legal basis for the processing is the indirect consent, which you give when you submit your job application to KLIFO (GDPR art. 6(1)a). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Personal Data Responsible at KLIFO (see contact details below).

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties or to third countries outside EEA. After 6 months we will delete your application and related personal data, cf. current data law (GDPR).

Requests through contact form on website

Personal data will be collected when you use the contact form on the website to get in contact with us.

The legal basis for the processing is the consent, which you give when you use the contact form (GDPR art. 6(1)a). You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting the Personal Data Responsible at KLIFO (see contact details below).

Your personal data will not be transferred to third parties or to third countries outside EEA. After 6 months we will delete your request and related personal data, cf. current data law (GDPR).

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to request access to your personal data, and to rectify inaccurate personal data. You also have the right to having your personal data erased, and the right to restrict KLIFO’s processing of your personal data. Finally, you have the right to data portability, which essentially means that you under certain circumstances have the right to transmit your personal data to a third party without the hindrance from KLIFO, if technical possible.

Exercising one of the aforementioned rights will depend on the specific circumstances.

If you have any queries or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact the Personal Data Responsible for KLIFO:

Michael Krak
KLIFO A/S
Smedeland 36
2600 Glostrup
Denmark
moc.ofilk@rpdg
Tel: + 45 44 222 900

If your complaint is not resolved by KLIFO to your satisfaction, you have the right to file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet). They can be contacted at www.datatilsynet.dk.